Privacy Policy

Affordable Solar recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), this Privacy Policy details how Affordable Solar will manage and protect personal information, including information that Affordable Solar collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers’ needs and expectations about our cars and other products.

This Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former Affordable Solar employees.

Affordable Solar dealers are independent of Affordable Solar and have privacy policies which differ from ours. Affordable Solar dealers are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your Affordable Solar dealer directly for further information. Affordable Solar may amend this Privacy Statement at any time. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on Affordable Solars’ website homepage, at http://www.AffordableSolar.com . Affordable Solar may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

Affordable Solar will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. Affordable Solar may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

Affordable Solar collects most personal information directly from you, for example when you provide information through market surveys, product focus groups, the websites operated by Affordable Solar, our customer assistance service, email communications and telephone enquiries. Third parties and related companies may also share information with us. We may also collect your personal information if you enter a competition or promotion we run (either directly or through our marketing agents), or through a recruitment or employment agency.

Using personal information

Affordable Solar only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

  • To tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us and how we can meet them;
  • To run a competition or promotion you have entered;
  • To consider you for a position at Affordable Solar for which you have applied;
  • To acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
  • For other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • As required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you. If you do not provide your personal information, Affordable Solar is less able to perform the above functions.

Disclosing personal information

Affordable Solar may need to disclose personal information outside of the jurisdiction from which it was collected. When we disclose your personal information overseas, Affordable Solar is generally required to take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is held, managed and accessed in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia. In relation to health information about an individual, we will generally only disclose the information outside of the state or territory where we collected it if we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the principles that apply in the state or territory of collection.

We may disclose personal information we collect about you for different purposes including:

  • To assist our related companies and other service providers (such as information technology service providers so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them;
  • To provide information to our Dealers so that they can provide goods or services to you or respond to a complaint by you, or to help them improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you;
  • To your nominated referees so that we may check your references if you are applying for a position with Affordable Solar; and;
  • As required by relevant laws and regulations.

Affordable Solar may disclose personal information to such entities located outside Australia. We will not sell, rent or trade your information to/with any other organisation.

Consent

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected. If you do not consent to Affordable Solar collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information, this may affect Affordable Solars’ ability to deliver and improve its products and services.

Marketing and privacy

Affordable Solar sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided Affordable Solar with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by Affordable Solar, its Dealers and its affiliates. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Affordable Solar or its affiliates, please complete the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you and return it to Affordable Solar. Affordable Solar will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

Cookies

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which webpages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. We can’t guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if you choose to disable cookies.

Protecting personal information

Affordable Solar will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Affordable Solar stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Affordable Solar considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Affordable Solar comply with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Affordable Solar will ensure that its employees receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to the irrespective roles and responsibilities.

Affordable Solar will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by Affordable Solar, please contact Affordable Solar. Affordable Solar will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases Affordable Solar will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and Affordable Solar agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If Affordable Solar does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding Affordable Solars’ management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email Affordable Solar. Affordable Solar will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

Privacy and Affordable Solar employees

Due to the “employee records exemption” in the Privacy Act, Affordable Solaris generally not required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to personal information held in its employment records concerning current or former Affordable Solar employees. Therefore, this Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former Affordable Solar employees. However, Affordable Solar recognises that employee records should nevertheless be handled carefully, and Affordable Solar will comply with any obligations that may apply to employee personal information under other applicable laws.

Affordable Solar may disclose personal information held in its employment records for different purposes including: to our related companies (such as General Motors and Affordable Solar New Zealand) and to service providers (such as information technology service providers, payroll service providers, recruitment service providers, third parties that provide services in relation to Affordable Solars’ internal feedback and reporting programs and service providers who assist Affordable Solar with “on-boarding” new staff) so that they can provide the services that Affordable Solar has contracted to them to perform.
Affordable Solar employees may seek to access, update or correct the personal information which Affordable Solar holds about them by contacting their Human Resources Manager. Such requests will be assessed on a case by case basis.

The employee records exemption does not apply (and this Privacy Policy does apply) to:

  • Independent contractors;
  • Secondees into Affordable Solar who remain employees of the seconding client or firm;
  • Voluntary work experience students; or
  • Job applicants.

Health records legislation also applies to health information about employees collected or handled in Victoria and this Privacy Policy will apply to that information.

Further questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us.

Date of this Privacy Policy: June2014

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s